Atkinson Moss Ltd – Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice tells you what to expect in relation to personal information about you which is collected, handled and processed by Atkinson Moss Limited.

Atkinson Moss Limited of The Dower House, High Street, Berkhamsted, HP4 2BL.

We acknowledge and agree that any personal data of yours that we handle will be processed in accordance with all applicable data protection laws in force from time to time.  Currently, the Data Protection Act 1998 applies.  With effect from 25 May 2018, the General Data Protection Regulations (“GDPR”) will come into force, which will change the law.

The information we may collect

The information about you we may collect, hold and process is set out below:

(A) Information collected and processed for finding you a suitable role is as follows:

  • Your name
  • Your address
  • Your email address
  • Your telephone number
  • CV/work history
  • Job preferences including role, geographical areas and salary
  • Any other work-related information you provide, for example, education or training certificates

(B) Information in respect to individuals that have worked for us previously or may work for us is as follows:

  • Passport
  • In some cases, permits and visas
  • DOB
  • National insurance number
  • Full details of job offer and placements
  • Outcome of criminal record checks and security clearance for certain roles
  • In certain cases, medical information
  • References
  • Financial information (including but not limited to payroll details and terms, HMRC data, pension scheme details, court orders and statutory payments)
  • A log of our communications with you by email and telephone

This information will have been provided, or will be provided, by you or a third party who we work with, such as a Job Board Company or another employment business or agency.  In the case of references, these will be from your previous employer. Medical information may be supplied by a third party such as your GP, Consultant or Occupational Health.  The outcome of criminal record checks and security clearance checks, where relevant, will be supplied by the Disclosure and Barring Service or other external company applicable to the placement.

How we use the information

The above information is used to provide our services to you in our capacity as an employment business / agency to find you suitable work whether on a temporary or permanent basis based on your requirements as set out below:

The information under (A) above may be used as follows:

  • To match your skill sets with job vacancies to assist in finding you the positions that most suit you
  • To put forward your details to our clients and prospective employers for you to be considered for vacancies
  • To place you with our clients and prospective employers
  • To keep you informed of available opportunities as they arise
  • To keep you informed of the services offered by us

The information under (B) above may be used as follows:

  • To establish that you have the right to work
  • To undertake relevant security and criminal record checks as required by our clients and prospective employers and as permitted by law
  • To deal with any medical and health and safety issues relating to certain positions
  • To put in place contractual arrangements and documentation once a role has been secured
  • To pay you if placed

How we hold the information

All the personal data we have is stored on our database in the UK.

Disclosure of your information

Your CV and related information will be shared or sent to prospective employers and our clients.  These will always be pre-agreed with you prior to us sharing your data.  Once you have secured a placement additional information will be provided to them to enable the placement to proceed. Such employers and clients will usually be located inside the European Economic Area (EEA) but may be outside of the EEA.  Personal data shall not be transferred to a country or territory outside the EEA unless that country or territory ensures an adequate level of protection or the appropriate safeguards are in place for your rights and freedoms.  Before such a transfer takes place outside of the EEA, we will provide you with further information concerning this.

Other trusted third parties that we may share your data with are as follows: HM Revenue and Customs, pension scheme providers, legal advisors, payroll providers and other companies for the purpose of undertaking pre-engagement checks for the role or for paying you.

What is the legal basis for processing the information?

We rely on legitimate interest as our lawful basis for processing your data, however we will rely on your consent to process any information that is deemed sensitive and which is collected at any point in the recruitment process.

Sensitive personal data means personal data consisting of information as to –

(a) the racial or ethnic origin of the data subject,

(b) political opinions,

(c ) religious beliefs or other beliefs of a similar nature,

(d) whether the data subject is a member of a trade union (within the meaning of the Trade Union and Labour Relations (Consolidation) Act 1992),

(e) physical or mental health or condition,

(f) sexual life,

(g) the commission or alleged commission by the data subject of any offence, or

(h) any proceedings for any offence committed or alleged to have been committed by the data subject, the disposal of such proceedings or the sentence of any court in such proceedings.

Information and documentation to establish your right to work is processed by us as we are legally obliged to do so.

In respect of medical information, the basis for us processing this will depend on the circumstances but will usually be for one of the following reasons: it is necessary to protect health and safety or to prevent discrimination on the grounds of disability or where consent has been obtained, if required.

Information in relation to criminal record checks, which are relevant for some roles, will be processed on the basis that it is necessary for us to comply with the law or consent will be obtained, if required.

Once a position has been found for you, we will process your personal data, including financial information, for the purpose of you entering into a contract to fulfil your role and to enable us to pay you, depending on the specific contractual arrangements and circumstances.

For the purposes of paying you, where relevant, we are legally obliged to provide information to HMRC, our selected payroll provider and pension provider.

Once a placement has been secured, we may also process your data based on our legitimate interests i.e. for administrative purposes.

Your rights

You currently have the right at any time to ask for a copy of the information about you that we hold.  If you would like to make a request for information, please email enquiries@atkinsonmoss.co.uk using the header GDPR Request.

In addition to this right of access you will also have the following rights: erasure, restriction of processing, objection and data portability.

We will require proof of identity to process this request.

Retention of your data

Your data will be retained for no longer than is necessary and in accordance with our Data Retention Policy.

Withdrawal of consent

If you have provided us with your consent to process your data, for the purpose of using our services and us finding you suitable work, you have the right to withdraw this at any time. In order to do so you should contact us by emailing enquiries@atkinsonmoss.co.uk using the header GDPR Withdrawal.  Where there is a legal requirement for us to retain your data, we will continue to hold it for as long as is required, regardless of whether you have withdrawn consent.

Concerns

If you have a concern about the way we are collecting or using your personal data, you should raise your concern with us in the first instance or directly to Information Commissioners Office at https:\\ico.org.uk\concerns\.

Contact

Please address any questions, comments and requests regarding our data processing practices to Graham Moss, Director – graham@atkinsonmoss.co.uk

Changes to the Privacy Notice

This Privacy Notice may be changed by us at any time.  This Privacy Notice will be updated in due course to comply with the further requirements under the GDPR.

No recruitment process is the same, every one of our clients has a unique story to tell, and we want to hear it.

Contact

Second Floor,
St Georges Works,
Colegate,
Norwich NR3 1DD

01603 319050
enquiries@atkinsonmoss.co.uk

Accountancy Age News

The popular cake chain says it\'s accounts were \'significantly manipulated\' before its near-collapse last year\nThe post Is Patisserie Valerie fraud worse than everyone originally thought? appeared first on Accountancy Age.
Interim CFO Nick Perrin said \"It was identified that there are many creditors with a large backlog of unpaid invoices.\"\nThe post Patisserie Valerie admits supplier payment issues amidst fraud investigation appeared first on Accountancy Age.
As many as one in four women and one in six men experience domestic abuse at some point during their lives\nThe post EY introduces paid leave and support for domestic abuse victims appeared first on Accountancy Age.
While the sector has made some gains, there is more to be done to take advantage of the opportunities offered by the Apprenticeship Levy\nThe post A third of employers in accounting and finance unaware of Apprenticeship Levy appeared first on Accountancy Age.
This is despite the fact Deloitte are under investigation by the ICAEW for issues surrounding their handling of the insolvency\nThe post Deloitte makes £15 million from Comet liquidation appeared first on Accountancy Age.
The EY Foundation has made two new appointments as part of its ambition to reach more young people\nThe post EY Foundation has ambitions to grow in 2019 amidst new appointments appeared first on Accountancy Age.
There\'s already shuffling happening in the UK audit sector following the CMA\'s audit review just before Christmas \nThe post Aston Martin searches for new auditor as KPMG declines opportunity to re-pitch appeared first on Accountancy Age.
Surveys showing that many practices will not be ready for the April MTD for VAT deadline are numerous. But while HMRC has received criticism for its preparation for the deadline, software companies including Xero have been rushing in to fill the gap. The latest is QuickBooks, with a raft of options for those at different […]\nThe post QuickBooks releases MTD pilots and tools to make the transition easy appeared first ...
A van which scans in clients’ documents and uses software and AI to process them is a gamechanger for The Bailey Group\nThe post How an idea in the bath transformed this company’s approach to Making Tax Digital appeared first on Accountancy Age.
RSM will audit Patisserie Valerie\'s accounts as the fraud scandal continues to unfold\nThe post Patisserie Valerie chooses RSM to succeed Grant Thornton as auditor appeared first on Accountancy Age.

© Atkinson Moss. Registered in England and Wales No. 10569259